Inaugural ALTA Award Winners Announced

Inaugural ALTA Award Winners Announced

Photo: Sandra Delgado, creator of “La Havana Madrid,” also plays the title character in her immersive, documentary-style live theater experience. The production won the Outstanding Production of a Play ALTA Award | Joel Maisonet

The Alliance of Latinx Theatre Artists has announced the winners of the inaugural ALTA Awards, celebrated on October 8th at Victory Gardens Theater.

In addition to twenty-seven individual and group categories, the ALTAs included four Legacy awards, dedicated to four artists, mentors, activists, and advocates who have made a positive impact on Latinx theater and the larger theater industry.

ALTA Legacy Awards

The María Irene Fornés Award: Kristiana Rae Colón for Tilikum at Sideshow Theatre Company

The Luis Alfaro Leadership Award: Nancy Garcia Loza at The Alliance of Latinx Theatre Artists

The Migdalia Cruz Mentorship Award: Isaac Gómez at DePaul University

The Luis Valdez Arts Activism Award: Albany Park Theater Project

ALTA Award Winners

Outstanding Storyteller: Jasmin Cardenas for Am I, or Am I Not the Keeper of My Brother?

Outstanding Solo Performance: Nancy García Loza in Eckhart Park Echoes at Collaboraction

Outstanding Improviser: Ana Silva and Diego Sanchez (Tie)

Outstanding Choreography: William Carlos Angulo for La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

Outstanding Fight Choreography or Intimacy Design: Gaby Labotka for A Story Told in Seven Fights at the Neo-Futurists

Outstanding Costume Design: Uriel Gómez for The Madres at Teatro Vista

Outstanding Lighting Design: Marcela Muñoz & Augusto Yanacopolous for Animales Nocturnos at Aguijón Theater

Outstanding Sound Design: Sarah D. Espinoza for The Displaced at Haven Theatre

Outstanding Prop Design: Augusto Yanacopolous for La Muerte y la Doncella at Aguijón Theater

Outstanding Projections/Visual Design: Alberto Mendoza for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Red Theater

Outstanding Scenic Design: Regina García for Fade at Teatro Vista with Victory Gardens Theater

Outstanding Artistic Specialization: Stephanie Diaz for Puppet Design in Anna Karenina at Lifeline Theater

Outstanding Director of a Play: Ana Velazquez & Ricardo Gamboa for Meet Juan(ito) Doe at Free Street Theater

Outstanding Musical Production: The View Upstairs at Circle Theatre Chicago

Outstanding Musical Direction: Michelle J. Rodríguez for Vocal Direction & Roberto Carpacho for Band Direction in La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

Outstanding Original Music in a Play: Coco Elysses, Melissa DuPrey, and Joyce Liza Rada Lindsey in Tilikum at Sideshow Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical: Jon Martinez for The Church of Modern Love at With a Machete Productions with Haven Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble: La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

Outstanding Sketch or Ensemble: Generation Latinx and Dominizuelan (Tie)

Outstanding Improv Ensemble: Generation Latinx at iO

Outstanding Production of a Play:  La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

Outstanding Casting Direction: Stephanie Diaz at The Chicago Inclusion Project and 16th Street Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Hannah Gomez in Plantation! at Lookingglass Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Selene Pérez in The View Upstairs at Circle Theatre Chicago

Outstanding Performer in a Sketch or Review: Marvin Quijada in Sound & Fury

Outstanding Actor in the Principal Role in a Musical: Isa Arciniegas in We’re Gonna Die at Haven Theatre

Outstanding Actor in the Principle Role in a Play: Karen Rodríguez in The Displaced at Haven TheatreOutstanding Stage Management: Cassie Calderone for Passover, BLKS, and Straight White Men at Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

About author

PerformInk

PerformInk is Chicago's entertainment industry trade publication.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *