2019 Non-Equity Jeff Nominees Announced

2019 Non-Equity Jeff Nominees Announced

Pictured: Mark Pracht in “Requiem for a Heavyweight.” Photo by Joe Mazza | Brave Lux

The Jeff Awards’ Nomination Video with Breon Arzell

by Jason Epperson

The Jeff Committee announced today a total of 132 nominations in 22 categories for the 46th Annual Non–Equity Jeff Awards.

Theater companies Raven, BoHo, and Haven led the nominations with double digits each, but it’s The Artistic Home’s “Requiem for a Heavyweight” and Sideshow’s “Tilikum” that earned the most nods for individual productions.

On the minds of many will be the gender breakdown of the performance categories, now in their second of two trial years without the Actor/Actress split. Instead, double the performers are nominated in half as many categories. In 2018, when the change rolled out with the non-Equity awards, it was largely successful. The committee nominated at least one non-binary artist and a majority of women in the performance categories (the other artist categories were overrun with men, as they always are). The Equity nominations, however, took a step back to the 1950s. Could this be a sign that Chicago’s non-Equity theaters are simply offering better opportunities for performers than the Equity houses?

Between April 1, 2018 and March 31, 2019, there were 144 eligible Non–Equity productions submitted for Jeff Recommendation. Of those, 68 productions (or 47%) were recommended, including 14 world premieres. There were 51 productions that received at least one nomination, which represents the work of 33 theatre companies.

The ceremony will be hosted by Breon Arzell and held on Monday, June 3, 2019, at the Athenaeum Theatre. Tickets are $45 in advance and $50 day of. The next Equity Awards will be held on October 21 at Drury Lane Oakbrook.

2019 NON–EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

ENSEMBLE

  • “Eclipsed” – Pegasus Theatre Chicago
  • “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • “Hooded, Or Being Black for Dummies” – First Floor Theater
  • “In the Blood” – Red Tape Theatre
  • “Plainclothes” – Broken Nose Theatre
  • “Red Rex” – Steep Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

  • “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre
  • “Grand Hotel” – Kokandy Productions
  • “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

  • Fred Anzevino – “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Lili–Anne Brown – “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre
  • Ericka Mac – “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre
  • Ed Rutherford – “Evil Dead the Musical” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Nick Thornton – “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – PLAY

  • Jonathan Berry – “Birdland” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Lili–Anne Brown – “Tilikum” – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Mikael Burke – “Hooded, Or Being Black for Dummies” – First Floor Theater
  • Wardell Julius Clark – “Dutch Masters” – Jackalope Theatre Company
  • Ilesa Duncan – “Eclipsed” – Pegasus Theatre Chicago
  • Elly Green – “Yen” – Raven Theatre
  • John Mossman – “Requiem for a Heavyweight” – The Artistic Home

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

  • Bridget Adams–King (Lucy Parsons) – “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • Neala Barron (Lizzie) – “110 in the Shade” – BoHo Theatre
  • Robert Cornelius (Joe Roy) – “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre
  • Tessa Dettman (Jo March) – “Little Women” – Brown Paper Box Co.
  • Gilbert Domally (Marty Roy) – “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre
  • Kelli Harrington (Desiree Armfeldt) – “A Little Night Music” – BoHo Theatre
  • Kelli Harrington (Francesca) – “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Jordan Dell Harris (Ash) – “Evil Dead the Musical” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Tommy Thurston (Robert) – “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Missy Wise (Alice Murphy) – “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

  • Patrick Agada (Eric) – “Dutch Masters” – Jackalope Theatre Company
  • Jalen Gilbert (Tru) – “Hooded, Or Being Black for Dummies” – First Floor Theater
  • Jyreika Guest (Hester) – “In the Blood” – Red Tape Theatre
  • Kenneth D. Johnson (Walter “Pops” Washington) – “Between Riverside and Crazy” – Redtwist Theatre
  • marssie Mencotti (Hannah) – “The Safe House” – City Lit Theater Company
  • Brian Parry (Richard Nixon) – “Frost/Nixon” – Redtwist Theatre
  • Mark Pracht (Harlan “Mountain” McClintock) – “Requiem for a Heavyweight” –The Artistic Home
  • Joel Reitsma (Paul) – “Birdland” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Kevin V. Smith (Volodya) – “Radio Culture” – TUTA Theatre
  • Eliza Stoughton (Li’l Bit) – “How I Learned to Drive” – Raven Theatre
  • Kendra Thulin (Linda) – “Linda” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Vahishta Vafadari (Anne Lister) – “I Know My Own Heart” – Pride Films and Plays

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

  • Ryan Armstrong (Buddy) – “The Last Session” – Refuge Theatre Project
  • Elizabeth Bollar (Vicki) – “The Last Session” – Refuge Theatre Project
  • Darilyn Burtley (Tryshia) – “The Last Session” – Refuge Theatre Project
  • Carl Herzog (Bud) – “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Caitlin Jackson (Cheryl) – “Evil Dead the Musical” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Michelle Jasso (Elizaveta Grushinskaya) – “Grand Hotel” – Kokandy Productions
  • Stevie Love (Shelly / Annie) – “Evil Dead the Musical” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Jeff Pierpoint (Billy Cane) – “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre
  • Christopher Ratliff (Jimmy) – “110 in the Shade” – BoHo Theatre
  • Jonathan Schwart (Otto Kringlein) – “Grand Hotel” – Kokandy Productions
  • Stephanie Stockstill (Countess Charlotte Malcolm) – “A Little Night Music” – BoHo Theatre

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

  • Tiffany Bedwell (Maggie) – “Yen” – Raven Theatre
  • Debo Belogun (Trevor) – “Red Rex” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Brianna Buckley (Lily Anne Green) – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy” – Raven Theatre
  • August N. Forman (Gina) – “Girl in the Red Corner” – Broken Nose Theatre
  • Annie Hogan (Grace Miller) – “Requiem for a Heavyweight” – The Artistic Home
  • Evan Linder (Sam) – “Grace” – Interrobang Theatre Project
  • marssie Mencotti (Louise) – “Herland” – Redtwist Theatre
  • Jessica Dean Turner (Nicole) – “Red Rex” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Netta Walker (Jennifer) – “Yen” – Raven Theatre
  • H.B. Ward (Max) – “Rock ‘n’ Roll” – The Artistic Home

SOLO PERFORMANCE

NEW MUSICAL

  • Alex Higgin–Houser and David Kornfeld – “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • Cindy O’Connor and Larry Todd Cousineau – “Flies! The Musical!” – Pride Films and Plays

NEW PLAY

  • Guadalís Del Carmen – “Not for Sale” – UrbanTheater Company
  • Kristiana Rae Colon – “Tilikum” – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Spenser Davis – “Plainclothes” – Broken Nose Theatre
  • Philip Dawkins – “The Gentleman Caller” – Raven Theatre
  • Isaac Gomez – “The Displaced” – Haven Theatre Company
  • Ike Holter – “Red Rex” – Steep Theatre Company
  • Shannon O’Neill – “May the Road Rise Up” – The Factory Theater
  • Kristine Thatcher – “The Safe House” – City Lit Theater Company
  • Alex Higgin–Houser and David Kornfeld – “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • Cindy O’Connor and Larry Todd Cousineau – “Flies! The Musical!” –Pride Films and Plays

MUSIC DIRECTION

  • Jermaine Hill – “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre
  • Julie B. Nichols – “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre
  • Robert Ollis – “Haymarket” – Underscore Theatre Company
  • Jeremy Ramey – “The Bridges of Madison County” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
  • Tom Vendafreddo – “A Little Night Music” – BoHo Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

  • Coco Elysses – “Tilikum” – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Jonathan Guillen – “Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde” – Promethean Theatre Ensemble
  • Andrew Hansen – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre
  • Christopher Kriz – “The Man Who Was Thursday” – Lifeline Theatre
  • M. Anthony Reimer – “Melancholy Play” – Organic Theater Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Breon Arzell – “The Total Bent” – Haven Theatre in association with About Face Theatre
  • Brenda Didier – “Grand Hotel” – Kokandy Productions
  • Ericka Mac – “Bright Star” – BoHo Theatre
  • Derek Van Barham – “Evil Dead the Musical” – Black Button Eyes Productions

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

SCENIC DESIGN

  • Kerry Lee Chipman – “The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?” – Interrobang Theatre Project
  • Ryan Emens – “Dutch Masters” – Jackalope Theatre Company
  • Joanna Iwanicka – “Suddenly Last Summer” – Raven Theatre
  • Jeffrey D. Kmiec – “The Gentleman Caller” – Raven Theatre
  • Jacqueline Penrod – “Eclipsed” – Pegasus Theatre Chicago
  • Samantha Rausch – “The Dark at the Top of the Stairs” – Eclipse Theatre Company

PROJECTION DESIGN

  • Tony Churchill – “How I Learned to Drive” – Raven Theatre
  • Paul Deziel – “Tilikum” – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Liviu Pasare – “Not for Sale” – UrbanTheater Company
  • Michael Stanfill – “Ghosts of War” – Griffin Theatre Company
  • Michelle Underwood – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Erik S. Barry – “The Displaced” – Haven Theatre Company
  • Claire Chrzan – “Fun Harmless Warmachine” – The New Colony
  • Claire Chrzan – “Yen” – Raven Theatre
  • Jared Gooding – “Tilikum” – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Brandon Wardell – “Birdland” – Steep Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Aly Renee Amidei – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre
  • Leah Hummel – “The Revolutionists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Beth Laske–Miller – “Nightmares and Nightcaps: The Stories of John Collier” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Caitlin McLeod and Anna Wooden – “The Man Who Was Thursday” – Lifeline Theatre
  • John Nasca – “Grand Hotel” – Kokandy Productions
  • Rachel M. Sypniewski – “Monsieur D’Eon Is a Woman” – Trap Door Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

  • Jeremiah Barr (Puppet Design) – “Nightmares and Nightcaps: The Stories of John Collier” – Black Button Eyes Productions
  • Rachel Flesher (Rigging Design) – “The Displaced” – Haven Theatre Company
  • Sam Hubbard (Violence and Intimacy Direction) – “Yen” – Raven Theatre
  • John LaFlamboy (Makeup Design) – “Requiem for a Heavyweight” – The Artistic Home
  • Adam McAleavey (Puppet Design) – “Flies! The Musical!” – Pride Films and Plays
  • Mary O’Dowd (Properties Design) – “Rock ‘n’ Roll” – The Artistic Home
About author

Jason Epperson

Jason is a producer, manager, and designer with 17 years of experience in Chicago, New York, and in the touring market. In 2015, he founded Lotus Theatricals - the publisher of Performink, and an independent commercial producing company - with Abigail Trabue.

Comments
  • Tanesha Causey#1

    April 23, 2019

    The No-Win Scenario

    White Straight Man Wins – #JeffsAsUsual
    White Gay Man Wins – #JeffsSoWhite
    POC Straight Man Wins -#JeffsSoStraight
    POC Gay Man Wins – #JeffsSoMisogynist
    POC Lesbian Wins – #JeffsSoCIS
    POC Transgender Wins – #JeffsSoBinary
    POC Transgender Non-Binary Wins -#JeffsWoke -But are they really (wait ‘til next year)
    You Win -#JeffAward!!!

    Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *